AnsweredAssumed Answered

6500 - 8Gb Fibre Channel XFP Part Number

Question asked by peterlyttle on Jun 27, 2017
Latest reply on Jul 3, 2017 by peterlyttle

Hi,

 

Hopefully someone can assist.  We're being advised that the NTTP86AA (8.5G-10.52G multi-rate XFP 850nm MMF) will work with a 8Gb Brocade/HP FC Shortwave SFP+ (AJ716B).

 

It was our understanding that we would need a different XFP module in the 6500 chassis to be compatible with the 8Gb Brocade?

 

If this is correct can anyone advise of the correct XFP module number?

 

Thanks,

Peter

Outcomes